Boan

Agence BOAN Panisset Privacy Statement

Updated on 8th august 2019
Information covered by this Statement

PROTECTION DONNEES RGPDThis Privacy Statement applies to the use and processing of Personal Information collected and used by certain members of the AGENCE BOAN PANISSET. Information concerning the make-up of the AGENCE BOAN PANISSET can be found here including details of which those members this statement applies to. For information concerning the collection, use or processing of Personal Information by any other entities within the AGENCE BOAN PANISSET or any of our affiliates, business partners or suppliers please contact the relevant office directly.

The phrases “AGENCE BOAN PANISSET”, “us” or “we” shall, when used herein, mean those members of the AGENCE BOAN PANISSET on behalf of and in respect of whom this Statement is made.

By using the AGENCE BOAN PANISSET websites and/or mobile applications or otherwise providing your Personal Information to AGENCE BOAN PANISSET, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and contact us if you have any questions at contact@agenceboan.com

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Should you have any queries in respect of this statement or our use of personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at contact@agenceboan.com

Information AGENCE BOAN PANISSET collects

 We may collect information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you; information we collect when you visit our sites, view our online content or use our mobile applications or other services; and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you choose to participate in our offers and programs, create an account on our websites or in our mobile applications, call or email us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

Information we collect when you visit our sites, view our online ads or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our sites, view our online advertisements or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

Information collected through Mobile Applications

When you download our mobile applications to your mobile device, we may also collect information that you provide. We also automatically collect information through our applications.

The following are examples of the types of information we may automatically collect through our applications:

Information AGENCE BOAN PANISSET collects from other sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including publicly available Your Choices about information collection through Mobile Applications

 You can opt out of continued information collection by our mobile application by sources, such as the Land Registry, social media platforms or referral agents, etc. Examples of information we may collect from other sources are:

How AGENCE BOAN PANISSET uses this information

 We use the information we collect to provide you products, offers and services, to deliver to you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests, and to conduct other AGENCE BOAN PANISSET business operations. The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:

AGENCE BOAN PANISSET will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, a product or service, a call- back, or specific marketing materials; we will use your personal information to fulfil your request. Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law. We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data solely identified purposes. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, AGENCE BOAN PANISSET will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis.

Information sharing

 The success of our business depends on your trust, and we do not sell your personal information to marketers outside of AGENCE BOAN PANISSET. We share your personal information within AGENCE BOAN PANISSET and as described in this statement. We do not share personal information with marketers outside of AGENCE BOAN PANISSET unless you consent to such sharing, or as described within this statement.

Co-promotions with Carefully Selected Business Partners

 We from time to time may collect personal and other information for a co-promotion or joint program with a business partner and share your information with that business partner. For these programs we will make clear at the point of collection that the information will be shared with AGENCE BOAN PANISSET and the participating business partner and ask for your consent as required by applicable laws.

Third-party service providers

 We engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may share your Personal Information with them. We provide our service providers with only the Personal Information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on a 3rd party service provider to:

Where permitted by law, we combine Personal Information about you that AGENCE BOAN PANISSET has collected with Personal Information about you that a business partner has collected so we can jointly send tailored promotional communications to you. In such instances, our business partner will not be permitted to use AGENCE BOAN PANISSET data or the combined data for its own, independent marketing purposes. Our service provider will only be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications that we hope will be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can always opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication or through this Privacy Statement as indicated above.

Other situations

 We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:

Personal Information Retention Period

 We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Aggregated and non-personal information.

We share aggregated and/or anonymous information that does not identify you for AGENCE BOAN PANISSET business purposes. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to AGENCE BOAN PANISSET sites or services. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymous information with our business partners for their own business purposes.

Your communication options

 We give you choices about how we communicate with you.

Email Communications

 You can stop receiving promotional email messages from AGENCE BOAN PANISSET by following the opt-out instructions provided in any such message you receive.

Postal Mail

You can stop receiving promotional postal mail from AGENCE BOAN PANISSET by following the opt-out instructions that may be included within those communications.

You can also stop receiving promotional email or postal communication through this Privacy Statement. Please click here to select your country and learn how to unsubscribe.

Mobile Text Messages

 We only send you promotional mobile text messages if you explicitly ask to receive these (you opt in). You can stop receiving promotional text messages by following the instructions to opt out provided within that text messaging program.

Telephone Marketing

 We only call you if you explicitly ask us to (you opt in). You can stop receiving telephone marketing calls by either telling us when we call you, or you can call us or email contact@agenceboan.com to opt out.

PLEASE NOTE: We will honor your request to stop receiving promotional email, text and postal messages from AGENCE BOAN PANISSET as practicable. However, we may continue to send you service-related communications. We may keep information for record keeping to ensure we fulfil your request not to send particular types of messages.

You and your information

 To the extent provided for by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you.

Access

 We take steps to keep your personal information accurate. Many AGENCE BOAN PANISSET programs provide access to view or update personal information you provided when you registered online. Check where you registered to learn if you can view or update your information there by emailing us at contact@agenceboan.com

Data Deletion

 You can delete your AGENCE BOAN PANISSET online account at any time by emailing us at contact@agenceboan.com This will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you. And it will mean any data about how you’ve used the online account will be made anonymous. Deleting your online account won’t delete any data you’ve shared with AGENCE BOAN PANISSET for reasons that aren’t connected with your online account. If you wish us to erase your data which is unconnected with your online account, please contact us as described below and we will deal with your request as necessary under applicable law.

Other rights

 To the extent provided by applicable law, you have the right to request rectification of your personal data; to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data; to object to the processing of personal data (including direct marketing) and to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below.

Consent

Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us as described below. We will cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following our receipt of your withdrawal.

Complaints

 If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us as described below. If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Cookies and Other Technologies

 AGENCE BOAN PANISSET and our third-party service providers use a variety of technologies to assess how our sites or mobile applications are used, to personalize your experience and to deliver you marketing, including online content, tailored to your interests. Some technologies we may use include the following:

Cookies

 A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are to log you in and your preferences, to provide you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests and to assess how our sites are used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or other websites and online services. Please click here for a list of all AGENCE BOAN PANISSET Cookies.

Other Technologies

 In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, web beacons and JavaScript, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Sites and the IP address of the device you use to connect to our Sites. We may log information about your interaction with the Sites, such as which pages you visit. To control which web-servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with our Sites.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyze how visitors use the Sites. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn more about Google Analytics, and how to opt out, please email us at contact@agenceboan.com

The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our Sites, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the Sites and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. We may also receive information you have made available to those third party services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name, email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favorite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the third-party providers of the plug-ins and widgets.

Internet-Based Marketing

 You may receive interest-based marketing, offers or other content as you interact with websites or mobile applications. Interest-based Marketing is online Marketing from AGENCE BOAN PANISSET brands and/or from our carefully selected business partners that is tailored to your interests and sent to your device using a cookie or other identifier assigned to your device. These cookies or other identifiers are placed in general interest categories that we infer from information such as:

We have designed our interest-based marketing systems to deliver such ads to you based only on data that does not personally identify you.

We respect your privacy.

 You can limit your receipt of interest-based marketing on AGENCE BOAN PANISSET websites or in our mobile applications by different means.

Your choices regarding receipt of interest-based Marketing on websites

 You can email us at contact@agenceboan.com to choose to opt out from receiving interest- based marketing. AGENCE BOAN PANISSET will honor that choice.

Your choices regarding receipt of interest-based Marketing in mobile applications

 Some newer mobile device operating systems allow you to limit the use of information to deliver interest-based marketing in mobile applications. You can check the settings on your device for such options in your devices’ operating system.

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Media

 AGENCE BOAN PANISSET sites may include links to third-party sites. AGENCE BOAN PANISSET does not control these third-party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every site you visit.

Social Networks and Third-Party Plug-ins

 Our websites may include plugins from social networks or other third parties. An example of a plugin is the Facebook “Like” button. Where legally permitted, these plugins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plugin, even if you do not click on the plugin. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. Loading, using or clicking the plugins may also place, read and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or third party assigns to you. The loading, functionality and your use of the plugins are governed by the privacy statement and terms of the party that provided the plugin.

Social Network and Third-Party Login

 Our websites may allow you to log in using a social network or other third-party account. An example of a third-party login is “Log in with Facebook.” Logging into one of our sites with your social network or other third-party account may allow us to gather information that you give us permission to access from that social network or third party. The login feature may also transfer information to the social network or third party, such as your username and password, to authenticate you. The social network or third party may also automatically collect information such as your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. The login feature may also place and read cookies from that third party that may contain a unique identifier the social network or other third-party assigns to you. The functionality of and your use of the login is governed by the privacy statement and terms of the party that provided the login functionality.

User Generated Content

 Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content to Social Media sites become public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts.

AGENCE BOAN PANISSET cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this Privacy Statement, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. AGENCE BOAN PANISSET is not responsible for the results of such postings.

Information Security

 AGENCE BOAN PANISSET is committed to keeping personal information secure. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary.

Data Transfers

 We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We have implemented a General Data Transfer Agreement, procedures and controls to help ensure that personal information is protected no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. Please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing us at contact@agenceboan.com

Children’s privacy

 Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our Sites.

Links to other websites and apps

 Our Sites may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

Updates to our Privacy Statement

 We will post changes to this Privacy Statement and indicate the effective date when this Privacy Statement is updated. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us or by posting notice of the changes on this site.

For further information concerning what Personal Data we hold about you, how you can access it and our use of Personal Data generally, please email us at contact@agenceboan.com

 


So, you’re looking to move? You’re looking to sell?
Find out how we use your information.

Why do we collect your data?

 All data that we collect and hold about you as an individual (your “Personal Data”), which might include your name, address, email and telephone number, is held and processed by us in accordance with the law and in accordance with our Privacy Statement. This means that AGENCE BOAN PANISSET will only ever use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it is collected and only keep it for as long as necessary to fulfil those purposes (unless legally obliged to keep it for longer).

Since you are interested in buying or renting property, we will only use your Personal Data in order to help you find your desired property (unless you tell us otherwise). We will also ask for your consent to send you marketing information and inform you about our other services.

Who do we share your data with?

AGENCE BOAN PANISSET respects your privacy and therefore will never sell your personal data to anyone for any reason. In fact, there are only three circumstances in which we will share your Personal Data with third parties, these are:

  1. When we are required by law or court order to share your Personal Data, this might include background checks (such as credit reference checks through agencies) or fulfilling other regulatory purposes;
  2. When you tell us to share your Personal Data or otherwise give us your express consent to share it, for example, where you ask us to share your details with your solicitor, bank or mortgage advisor; or
  3. When the nature of the services we are providing to you requires that we share your personal data, for example, if you want to view property, we will likely have to share your name and details with the vendor/landlord or building managers

If ever you want us to, we will promptly provide you with details of exactly who your Personal Data has been shared with and why.

How do we store your data?

When you provide us with your Personal Data, we will process it using our systems, meaning your details will be inputted into our secure databases. We have security in place to ensure that your data is not lost, stolen, accessed by unauthorized third parties, or tampered with in any way. Internally, your personal data will only be accessible by those members of our staff that have a need to see your data (which will depend on the nature of the services we are providing to you).

Are we allowed to do this?

Absolutely. For most processes we have what is called “legitimate interests”, for almost all others we will rely on your “consent”, sometimes, we have to process your Personal Data because of “legal obligation”. Further information regarding these terms can be found on our website.